Claude Opus 5 vs Grok 4.6: Specs & Benchmark Comparison
| Characteristic | Claude Opus 5 | Grok 4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| Company | Anthropic | xAI |
| Release Date | July 24, 2026 | August 12, 2026 |
| Parameters | — | — |
| Multimodal | Yes | Yes |
| Context (input) | 1.0M | 500K |
| Context (output) | 128K | — |
| Input Price / 1M | $5.00 | $2.00 |
| Output Price / 1M | $25.00 | $6.00 |
| Average Score | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| Benchmarks | ||
| DeepSWE 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
Visual Benchmark Comparison
Claude Opus 5
Grok 4.6
DeepSWE 1.10.7 vs 0.7
0.7
0.7
Verdict
Grok 4.6 leads in 2 out of 4 comparison categories.
Overall Performance
Both models show comparable average scores: Claude Opus 5 — 0.6, Grok 4.6 — 0.6.
API Cost
Grok 4.6 is 3.8x cheaper: input $2.00/1M vs $5.00/1M tokens.
Context Window
Claude Opus 5 supports a larger context: 1M vs 500K tokens.
Recency
Grok 4.6 is newer: released 8/12/2026 vs 7/24/2026.
More About These Models
Related Comparisons
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is better for coding — Claude Opus 5 or Grok 4.6?
Direct comparison on the SWE-Bench benchmark is not available. We recommend reviewing other metrics on the comparison page.
Which model is cheaper — Claude Opus 5 or Grok 4.6?
Grok 4.6 is cheaper for input: $2.00 per 1M tokens vs $5.00.
Which has a larger context window — Claude Opus 5 or Grok 4.6?
Claude Opus 5 supports a larger context: 1,000,000 tokens vs 500,000.
The Claude Opus 5 and Grok 4.6 comparison is updated for 2026. Data includes benchmark results, API pricing, context window size and other specifications. For more detailed information, visit the Claude Opus 5 or Grok 4.6 page. See also the complete list of AI model comparisons.