GLM-5.3 Flash vs Qwen3.8 Flash Next: Specs & Benchmark Comparison
GLM-5.3 Flash is developed by Zhipu AI, while Qwen3.8 Flash Next comes from Alibaba. Both were released in August 2026. GLM-5.3 Flash is the larger model at roughly 320 billion parameters, against 180 billion for Qwen3.8 Flash Next.
The two models share 7 published benchmarks. GLM-5.3 Flash leads on 5 of them, Qwen3.8 Flash Next on 2. The widest gaps are on Agents' Last Exam, where Qwen3.8 Flash Next scores 51.2% against 26.3%; HLE w/ Tools, where GLM-5.3 Flash scores 55.3% against 35.9%. Averaged across everything we track, GLM-5.3 Flash sits at 64.1% and Qwen3.8 Flash Next at 67.1%.
On price the two are close: GLM-5.3 Flash costs $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens, Qwen3.8 Flash Next $0.16 and $0.47. Both accept a context window of about 1M tokens. Both accept text, images, and video as input.
| Characteristic | GLM-5.3 Flash | Qwen3.8 Flash Next |
|---|---|---|
| Company | Zhipu AI | Alibaba |
| Release Date | August 26, 2026 | August 26, 2026 |
| Parameters | 320B | 180B |
| Multimodal | Yes | Yes |
| Context (input) | 1.0M | 1.0M |
| Context (output) | 131K | 66K |
| Input Price / 1M | $0.15 | $0.16 |
| Output Price / 1M | $0.50 | $0.47 |
| Average Score | 64.1% | 67.1% |
| Benchmarks | ||
| Agents' Last Exam | 26.3% | 51.2% |
| HLE w/ Tools | 55.3% | 35.9% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 55.3% | 35.9% |
| NL2Repo | 56.3% | 48.1% |
| Toolathlon Verified | 78.4% | 73.5% |
| DeepSWE 1.1 | 63.4% | 58.7% |
| CharXiv-R | 89.4% | 90.6% |
Visual Benchmark Comparison
Verdict
Qwen3.8 Flash Next leads in 1 out of 4 comparison categories.
Both models show comparable average scores: GLM-5.3 Flash — 0.6, Qwen3.8 Flash Next — 0.7.
Qwen3.8 Flash Next is 1.0x cheaper: input $0.16/1M vs $0.15/1M tokens.
Same context size: 1M tokens.
Both models were released around the same time: 8/26/2026 and 8/26/2026.
More About These Models
Related Comparisons
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is better for coding — GLM-5.3 Flash or Qwen3.8 Flash Next?
Which model is cheaper — GLM-5.3 Flash or Qwen3.8 Flash Next?
Which has a larger context window — GLM-5.3 Flash or Qwen3.8 Flash Next?
The GLM-5.3 Flash and Qwen3.8 Flash Next comparison is updated for 2026. Data includes benchmark results, API pricing, context window size and other specifications. For more detailed information, visit the GLM-5.3 Flash or Qwen3.8 Flash Next page. See also the complete list of AI model comparisons.