Kimi K2.6 vs Qwen3.6 Plus: Specs & Benchmark Comparison
| Characteristic | Kimi K2.6 | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Company | Moonshot AI | Alibaba |
| Release Date | April 20, 2026 | March 31, 2026 |
| Parameters | 1.0T | — |
| Multimodal | Yes | Yes |
| Context (input) | 262K | 1.0M |
| Context (output) | 131K | 66K |
| Input Price / 1M | $1.20 | $0.50 |
| Output Price / 1M | $4.50 | $3.00 |
| Average Score | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| Benchmarks | ||
| AIME 2026 | 1.0 | 0.9 |
| V* | 1.0 | 1.0 |
Visual Benchmark Comparison
Kimi K2.6
Qwen3.6 Plus
AIME 20261.0 vs 0.9
1.0
0.9
V*1.0 vs 1.0
1.0
1.0
Verdict
Qwen3.6 Plus leads in 2 out of 4 comparison categories.
Overall Performance
Both models show comparable average scores: Kimi K2.6 — 0.9, Qwen3.6 Plus — 1.0.
API Cost
Qwen3.6 Plus is 1.6x cheaper: input $0.50/1M vs $1.20/1M tokens.
Context Window
Qwen3.6 Plus supports a larger context: 1M vs 262K tokens.
Recency
Kimi K2.6 is newer: released 4/20/2026 vs 3/31/2026.
More About These Models
Related Comparisons
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is better for coding — Kimi K2.6 or Qwen3.6 Plus?
Direct comparison on the SWE-Bench benchmark is not available. We recommend reviewing other metrics on the comparison page.
Which model is cheaper — Kimi K2.6 or Qwen3.6 Plus?
Qwen3.6 Plus is cheaper for input: $0.50 per 1M tokens vs $1.20.
Which has a larger context window — Kimi K2.6 or Qwen3.6 Plus?
Qwen3.6 Plus supports a larger context: 1,000,000 tokens vs 262,144.
The Kimi K2.6 and Qwen3.6 Plus comparison is updated for 2026. Data includes benchmark results, API pricing, context window size and other specifications. For more detailed information, visit the Kimi K2.6 or Qwen3.6 Plus page. See also the complete list of AI model comparisons.