Kimi K2.6 vs Seed 2.1 Turbo: Specs & Benchmark Comparison
| Characteristic | Kimi K2.6 | Seed 2.1 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Company | Moonshot AI | ByteDance |
| Release Date | April 20, 2026 | June 24, 2026 |
| Parameters | 1.0T | — |
| Multimodal | Yes | Yes |
| Context (input) | 262K | — |
| Context (output) | 131K | — |
| Input Price / 1M | $1.20 | — |
| Output Price / 1M | $4.50 | — |
| Average Score | 0.9 | 0.6 |
| Benchmarks | ||
| MathVision | 0.9 | 0.9 |
Visual Benchmark Comparison
Kimi K2.6
Seed 2.1 Turbo
MathVision0.9 vs 0.9
0.9
0.9
Verdict
Seed 2.1 Turbo leads in 1 out of 2 comparison categories.
Overall Performance
Both models show comparable average scores: Kimi K2.6 — 0.9, Seed 2.1 Turbo — 0.6.
Recency
Seed 2.1 Turbo is newer: released 6/24/2026 vs 4/20/2026.
More About These Models
Related Comparisons
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is better for coding — Kimi K2.6 or Seed 2.1 Turbo?
Direct comparison on the SWE-Bench benchmark is not available. We recommend reviewing other metrics on the comparison page.
Which model is cheaper — Kimi K2.6 or Seed 2.1 Turbo?
API pricing data is available on the individual model pages.
Which has a larger context window — Kimi K2.6 or Seed 2.1 Turbo?
Context window data is available on the individual model pages.
The Kimi K2.6 and Seed 2.1 Turbo comparison is updated for 2026. Data includes benchmark results, API pricing, context window size and other specifications. For more detailed information, visit the Kimi K2.6 or Seed 2.1 Turbo page. See also the complete list of AI model comparisons.